Close

April 4, 2011

Batemans Bay Results

RECORD MEDAL HAUL FOR JERVIS BAY

Local triathletes finished the last race of the Elite Energy Tri Series with a bang, with medal wins across all distances and age groups at Bateman’s Bay on Sunday.

While a steep and hilly bike course made personal bests hard to come by, competitors from Jervis Bay Triathlon Club showed fine form to bring home 11 medals from a hotly contested day’s racing.

It was the older competitors who showed their class in the first race of the day, the shorter Enticer event.

Marcus Vowels missed out on a clean sweep of the series in the 60+ men’s age group, but still managed to win silver by finishing the 300m swim/10km bike/2km run in 49 minutes. However his second placing ensured he finished the series on top of his age group, with the official results to be announced at next month’s Club Championships in Forster.

Having been relegated to racing in the 60+ age group at Huskisson last month, Paul Coombes took out the 70+ age group in 58:20. Julia Andre finished seventh in the 12-13 girls and Jodie Hale flew the flag for the women, with a top 20 finish in the 30-39 females.

In the Olympic distance event, Bill Stahlhut was the first local home completing the 1.5km swim/40km bike/10km run in 2:31:17. His performance earned him second place in the 45-49 men’s age group, and another series win.

Dave Edwards and Ashley Hale both finished in the top 10 in the competitive 35-39 male age group, with Edwards finishing 6th in 2:37:12 and Hale 9th in 2:41:52.

A strong Jervis Bay contingent, however, made the Sprint event the Club’s most successful of the day.

Mitchell Brown led the charge to finish 13th overall and 2nd in the 16-17 male age group. Brown finished the 750m swim/20km bike/5km run in 1:09:50.

Hot on his heels was young challenger Hugh Harrison who won silver in the 14-15 male division in 1:10:29. Harrison finished 15th overall and had the fifth fastest overall run time – an impressive 18:40 minutes.

Harrison is just one of an emerging crop of local talent with Tim O’Shea and Jack Stewart also putting in strong performances in this age group. O’Shea just missed out on the medals to finish fourth in 1:14:28 while Stewart finished fifth in 1:14:48.

Trent Goodman was just a second behind Stewart, winning silver in the 18-19 males in 1:14:49.

In the girls, Vincentia High star Mekayla Burdfield took third in the 16-17 age group finishing in 1:21:45. Her team mate Emily Bevan was fourth in 1:47:42.

Katie Winkworth locked in her series win in the 20-24 females with a second placing and a time of 1:26:05 while Kylie Smith won her first triathlon medal – 2nd in the 40-49 females in 1:35:13.

Tim O’Connell took third in the 30-39 male age group, finishing in 1:16:17, and Ken Price won the 60+ males division in 1:30:18.

Club president, Adam Coulton, said it was encouraging to see such a diverse spread of competitors performing well. He said several club members would also be racing this weekend at the Dextro Energy Age Group Triathlon in Sydney which will include a Harbour swim and ride across the Harbour Bridge.

Enticer Distance
115 20 118 Jodie HALE 00:55:19 30-39 yrs Female 57 00:11:22 00:32:34 00:11:22
66 2 83 Marcus VOWELS 00:49:21 60+ yrs Male 39 00:09:12 00:29:31 00:10:37
124 1 68 Paul COOMBES 00:58:20 70+ yrs Male 61 00:10:55 00:34:58 00:12:25
59 7 1 Julia ANDRE 00:47:59 12-13 yrs Female 24 00:07:34 00:29:11 00:11:13
Olympic Distance
60 6 232 David EDWARDS 02:37:12 35-39 yrs Male 53 00:26:20 01:22:46 00:48:06
72 9 239 Ashley HALE 02:41:52 35-39 yrs Male 64 00:27:07 01:27:11 00:47:33
41 2 347 Bill STAHLHUT 02:31:17 45-49 yrs Male 36 00:28:36 01:19:13 00:43:27
Sprint Distance
61 3 473 Mekayla BURDFIELD 01:21:45 16-17 yrs Female 13 00:13:41 00:43:46 00:24:17
201 4 470 Emily BEVAN 01:47:42 16-17 yrs Female 63 00:17:39 00:57:00 00:33:03
86 2 695 Katie WINKWORTH 01:26:05 20-24 yrs Female 17 00:14:13 00:47:25 00:24:26
143 2 682 Kylie STEWART 01:35:13 40-49 yrs Female 33 00:15:30 00:51:02 00:28:40
15 2 481 Hugh HARRISON 01:10:29 14-15 yrs Male 14 00:12:54 00:38:54 00:18:40
26 4 494 Tim O’SHEA 01:14:28 14-15 yrs Male 22 00:13:58 00:40:26 00:20:03
27 5 499 Jack STEWART 01:14:48 14-15 yrs Male 23 00:11:40 00:42:16 00:20:51
13 2 472 Mitchell BROWN 01:09:50 16-17 yrs Male 12 00:11:22 00:39:33 00:18:54
28 2 480 Trent GOODMAN 01:14:49 18-19 yrs Male 24 00:13:34 00:40:22 00:20:52
36 3 550 Tim OCONNELL 01:16:17 30-39 yrs Male 28 00:13:12 00:40:33 00:22:31
123 1 607 Ken PRICE 01:30:18 60+ yrs Male 99 00:16:53 00:44:48 00:28:37