Close

Club Championships

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP HONOUR BOARD

Senior Champion

  • 2015/16: Mandy Meredith
  • 2016/17: Annette Sampson
  • 2017/18: Teresa Wynter
  • 2018/19: Matt Lewis
  • 2019/20: Rod Rose

Junior Champion

  • 2018/19: Brooklyn Henry
  • 2018/19: Brooklyn Henry
HOW THE CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP WORKS
CLUB CHAMPION

All members who complete a Sprint distance race or longer are eligible to be named Club Champion.

Members are allocated points based on their performance relative to the winner of their age group. So an age group win scores 100 points. If the winner’s time is 90 per cent of your time, you score 90 points. 

In rare circumstances where a member is the only person racing in their age group, their points are calculated relative to the average time of the winners of the age group above and below them or, where there is no higher age group, to the average time of the fastest and slowest competitors in the nearest age group.

Points are earned across any races you nominate and are automatically collected for races in the South Coast Interclub Series.  At the end of the season, the total points from your FOUR BEST races are tallied to arrive at a final score.

The Club Championship is awarded to the member with the highest score.

Current Champion Leaderboard

NAMEHUSKY 1MAITLANDCLUB CHAMPS 1CALLALAbest average to date
Gray PARKES100100100
Matt LEWIS10099.7210099.9066666666667
Tony Lim98.9598.95
Darryl CALLAGHAN97.6696.3597.005
Rob Duffy94.3295.8995.105
Scott Rankin94.3394.33
Ben Moore92.03594.9193.4725
Jessica ROSSKELLY83.0210091.51
Sile Crowe91.0391.03
Bill Stahlhut83.4897.790.59
Rod ROSE91.579.8399.3790.2333333333333
Mandy MEREDITH81.9497.6989.815
Mark Bagnall89.5589.55
Jackie LYONS92.1384.3791.9189.47
Elisha BELL87.7687.76
Annette SAMPSON87.2887.28
Andrew LAWRENCE77.8777.87
Malcolm Oke76.0576.05
Tamara SHIRVINGTON74.5874.58
Will BLESSING65.9465.94
JUNIOR CHAMPION

The junior championship is open to members under 18 and works on a similar system. However Super Sprint races are eligible for the Junior championship.

Current Junior Leaderboard

NAMEORANGECALLALABest average to date
Brooklyn Henry100.00100.00100
Zac Peters86.9886.98